Skip to content City of Toronto

What is Privacy Protection?

In Canada, most businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which regulates how you may collect, use and disclose the personal information you gather when conducting business.

E-business (electronic business) consists of conducting a business on the internet.  E-business includes buying or selling of goods and services; servicing customers; sharing information; providing technical or customer support on-line, etc. The responsibility of business is, to limit the use and disclosure and retention of collected information.  Business must also obtain consent to collect the information, and be responsible for the accuracy of the information.
 

Guidelines on what the Provincial and Federal government is responsible for:

Federal Legislation

The Privacy Act
Limits collection, use and disclosure of personal information by government.  Act allows right to access personal information about oneself held by federal government.
The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
PIPEDA protects personal information held by private sector businesses.  Act provides guidelines in the collection, use and disclosure of information for commercial activity.

Provincial Legislation

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)
FIPPA deals with ministries and agencies of Ontario Government

Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)
MFIPPA governs Municipalities and local boards throughout the province

Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)
PHIPA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information that protect the confidentiality and privacy of an individual pertaining to health care.
 

Organizations and Reference Websites:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Privacy Guide for Small Businesses: The Basics (guide)
http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/338643/publication.html

The office provides control of the Acts and regulations and handles complaints.
Privacy Tool Kit
1-800-282-1376 (toll free)
(613) 947-1698

https://goo.gl/3t1XhQ

Government of Canada
Access to Information Act
Requesting a freedom of information request.
https://goo.gl/3t1XhQ


Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation
(CASL) protects Canadians while ensuring that businesses can continue to compete in the global marketplace. If your business uses electronic means of promoting your business, products and services this may affect you.
http://fightspam.gc.ca

Industry Canada
Privacy in the Digital Economy
www.ic.gc.ca

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
IPC acts independently of the government and upholds and promotes open government and the protection of personal privacy in Ontario.  Access resources that help assist in protecting your privacy and accessing information.
email: info@ipc.on.ca
www.ipc.on.ca
 
Ministry of Government and Consumer Services
Access information on personal and privacy information.
https://www.ontario.ca

Ontario Network of Entrepreneurs (ONE)
E-Business Toolkit contains an introductory handbook "How You Can Profit from E-Business", which is a series of 17 booklets on a range of advanced e-business topics. 
www.onebusiness.ca/ebusiness

Canada Business Network
Learn how to protect your clients against fraud, security, privacy protection, credit and debit card handling and legal requirements for e-business.
www.canadabusiness.ca
 
toronto.ca/enterprisetoronto
 
147a6664d3f850ebcf93b087b10c1853f@enterprisetoronto.desk-mail.com
https://cdn.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete